Product Categories

Payment options we accept.

Home > Allergic Medicines >Periactin 4mg Tablet

Periactin 4mg Tablet

 

Periactin Tablet

In Stock
 

PERIACTIN is used to relieve the symptoms of allergy; such as hayfever, runny nose, sneezing, and itchy and watery eyes.It also relieves the itchiness associated with some skin problems; such as rash, hives, dermatitis, eczema, mild reactions to insect bites, and chickenpox.

PERIACTIN is also used to treat migraines and other similar headaches in people whose symptoms have not been relieved by other medicines.Migraine is an intense, throbbing headache, often affecting one side of the head. It often includes nausea, vomiting, sensitivity to light, and sensitivity to sound.

Add to Basket

Quck Email

Customer Rating:
 

Please consider going over the product’s guidelines before you purchase it. Click here to view

We are the supplier from India, Our product dilivery is fasted and done as we state.
All Product will be supplied from Mumbai, India
 

Product Description

 

Active Indredients

PERIACTIN contains cyproheptadine (as cyproheptadine hydrochloride) as the active ingredient. Cyproheptadine belongs to a group of medicines called antihistamines.

How to take Periactin?

TIf this medicine is from your doctor or pharmacist, do exactly as they have told you. Otherwise
follow the instructions below.

Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth.
• If you do not understand the instructions, or you are not sure, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

The usual doses of Periactin are

For allergies

Adults and children over 14 years
• Start with 1 tablet three times a day.
• Most patients need 3-4 tablets a day.
• Do not take more than 8 tablets a day.

Children aged 7-14 years

• The usual dose is 1 tablet two or three times a day as needed.
• If you need to give an extra dose, give it at bedtime.
• Do not give more than 4 tablets a day.

Children aged 2-6 years

• The usual dose is half a tablet two or three times a day.
• If you need to give an extra dose, give it at bedtime.
• Do not give more than 3 tablets a day.

For migraine
• Take 1 tablet when you are getting the migraine
• Take another one, if needed, after 30 minutes.
• Then take 1 tablet every 4-6 hours to maintain relief.
• Do not take more than 2 tablets in any 4-6 hour period.

Children under 2 years
• Do not give Periactin to children under 2 years of age.

If you take more Periactin than you should. If you take too much Periactin by mistake, contact your doctor immediately or seek medical help
as soon as possible.

What Periactin is and what it is used for

Periactin contains a medicine called cyproheptadine. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘antihistamines’. In some illnesses too much ‘histamine’ and ‘serotonin’ are produced in the body. These occur naturally in your body. Periactin helps in these illnesses by stopping the unwanted effect of histamine and serotonin.

Periactin is used for:

• skin allergies with itchiness, swelling, or red skin, eczema or nettle rash
• itchiness of chicken pox and reactions to insect bites and stings
• sneezing, watery eyes and blocked or runny nose caused by an allergy (allergic rhinitis)
• migraine and other similar headaches.

Precautions And Safety Warnings/ Overdose

Tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other medicines or any foods, preservatives or dyes.
Tell your doctor if you have or have had any medical conditions, especially the following:
• lung problems, such as asthma or bronchitis
• an overactive thyroid gland
• raised eye pressure
• heart disease
• high blood pressure.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant.
Your doctor will discuss the possible risks and benefits of using PERIACTIN during pregnancy.

Do not take PERIACTIN if you are breast-feeding or plan to breast-feed.

Like most antihistamine medicines, PERIACTIN is not recommended for use while breast-feeding.

If you have not told your doctor about any of the above, tell them before you take any PERIACTIN.

Declaimer

We provide only general information about medications which does not cover all directions, possible drug integrations, or precautions. Information at the site cannot be used for self-treatment and self-diagnosis. Any specific instructions for a particular patient should be agreed with your health care adviser or doctor in charge of the case. We disclaim reliability of this information and mistakes it could contain. We are not responsible for any direct, indirect, special or other indirect damage as a result of any use of the information on this site and also for consequences of self-treatment.

You might also be interested in...